MENU

Multi-fiber push on solution for professional broadcasters

Multi-fiber push on solution for professional broadcasters

New Products |
By eeNews Europe



The system is highly versatile and suitable for Ethernet/IP up to 100G and SMPTE/HD.SDI and UHD.SDI for transmission of pure data and/or video. Designed for use in dusty and harsh environments, the system significantly shortens installation time and delivers a high number of mating cycles for long-term use in field applications. The use of fiber cables reduces weight and cost when compared to copper-cable solutions, while at the same time avoiding EMI issues, usually encountered in entertainment networks. The system consists of a very robust and all-metal housing that contains 2 or 4 MPOs and is terminated to a Micro TAC Fiber cable with 24 or 48 strands. In addition, a 19″ rack-mount 1U fiber panel that offers simple MPO connectivity at the back and distributes the signals up to 48 LC connectors at the front.

It comes with IP68 housing for guaranteed water resistance, 9/125 Bend Insensitive Singlemode fibre for long distance, high bandwidth connectivity, Micro Tactical Fiber Cable with a black halogen free polyurethane jacket designed for harsh environments and repeated flexing, preterm Micro TAC Fiber cable is futureproofed for 10/40/100G and 1U loaded fiber panel with direct connection to Tactical connector (rear) and LC Duplex (front) and simple port identification at the panel through the use of so-called flipped labels.

Belden – www.belden.com

If you enjoyed this article, you will like the following ones: don't miss them by subscribing to :    eeNews on Google News

Share:

Linked Articles
10s