Mouser Electronics signs global distribution with Formerica

July 30, 2019 //By Julien Happich
Formerica
Mouser Electronics has signed a global distribution agreement with Formerica Optoelectronics, a provider of optical interconnect solutions.

The Formerica portfolio consists of a broad range of optical transceivers, active optical cables (AOC)/fanouts, optical bypass modules (OBM), fiber channel products, and serial digital interface (SDI) transceivers. Formerica’s Fiber channel 100G optical transceivers are hot-pluggable, Gigabit small form factor optical modules (SFP+) with built-in digital diagnostic functions and LC duplex receptacles. The devices are enclosed in an all-metal housing to provide superior electromagnetic interference (EMI) performance, are RoHS compliant, and function using a single 3.3 V power supply. They have a reach of up to 150 meters (via OM4). Target applications for the transceivers include high-speed storage area networks, 10GBASE-SR Ethernet and 4G/8G/16G fiber channel systems.

Mouser - www.mouser.com


Vous êtes certain ?

Si vous désactivez les cookies, vous ne pouvez plus naviguer sur le site.

Vous allez être rediriger vers Google.