PCIe card has UltraScale+ FPGA and terabit optical I/O

August 06, 2020 //By Nick Flaherty
The PCI597 PCIe card from Vadatech has 72 optical channels to allow the Xilinx VU13P UltraScale+ FPGA to be the central data aggregation point, handling 1.7Tbit/s of I/O
The PCI597 PCIe card from Vadatech has 72 optical channels to allow the Xilinx VU13P UltraScale+ FPGA to be the central data aggregation point, handling 1.7Tbit/s of I/O

VadaTech has launched a PCI Express (PCIe) card with an high capacity FPGA and 72 optical interfaces.

The front panel I/O for the PCI597 is via six board-mount Optical Assemblies, each providing 12 channel full-duplex transceivers with Clock Data Recovery (when using 28G transceivers) and fibre I/O via MTP/MPO. The transceivers are available in two speed grades, 10.6 Gb/s and 28.1 Gb/s per channel, both with multi-rate capability.

The 10.6 Gb/s can drive 100 m over OM3 MM Fibre and 28.1 Gb/s can drive 100 m over the OM4 MM Fiber. The high number of ports allows a single FPGA to be the central point for data aggregation with over 1,700 Gb/s total bi-directional I/O.

The PCI597 uses the Xilinx VU13P UltraScale+ FPGA, which provides over 12,000 DSP slices, 360 Mb of UltraRAM and 3,780K logic cells. The Unit provides active cooling of the FPGA making it appropriate for power-hungry applications. The FPGA has an interface to dual DDR4 memory channels (dual bank of 64-bit wide, 32 GB total). This enables large buffer sizes to be stored during processing as well as for queuing the data to the host. 

The x16 PCIe Gen3 hard IP blocks in the FPGA are routed to a x16 PCIe edge connector, and an expansion connector to access a second PCIe x16 slot in the chassis (see PCI124 for details), supporting push/pull of data to the host at an aggregated x32 PCIe.

www.vadatech.com

Related articles

Other articles on eeNews Europe


Vous êtes certain ?

Si vous désactivez les cookies, vous ne pouvez plus naviguer sur le site.

Vous allez être rediriger vers Google.